East Point Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, November 20, 1938
Add to My HeroesEarl Vickery
Officer Earl Vickery was killed in a motorcycle crash while chasing a violator.
During the chase he was thrown from the motorcycle into the path of a moving trolley. He was not wearing a helmet as they were not required or considered a piece of safety equipment at the time.
Officer Vickery had been with the East Point Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available