New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, January 19, 1971
Add to My HeroesGerald "Jerry" Velotta
Patrolman Gerald "Jerry" Velotta died of a gunshot wound he received when the service revolver of another patrolman accidentally discharged in the basement of the 18th Precinct station house. Patrolman Velotta was wounded in the chest and taken to Roosevelt Hospital, where he died 11 days later from his wound.
Patrolman Velotta was assigned to the 18th Precinct. His wife survived him.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 25970
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Friday, January 8, 1971