Deputy Constable Thomas M. Vaughn

Douglas Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Saturday, May 16, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Thomas M. Vaughn

Deputy Constable Thomas Vaughn was shot and killed as he and the constable attempted to arrest a suspect for whom they had a warrant.

They located the man in a woman's hat shop, and as they approached him, the man produced a gun and opened fire, wounding the constable and killing Deputy Constable Vaughn.

The constable, who had been wounded, tracked the suspect and shot and killed him in July of 1903.

Deputy Constable Vaughn had served with the Douglas Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, warrant