Police Officer Alan J. Vargo

Police Officer Alan J. Vargo

Arlington Heights Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, July 18, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Alan J. Vargo

Police Officer Alan Vargo was struck and killed by a drunken driver while directing traffic at the scene of an accident at 2:00 am.

He was directing traffic at Arlington Heights Road and Olive Street when a drunk driver dodged a police blockade, struck Officer Vargo and dragged him 40 feet before stopping. Officer Vargo was transported to Northwest Community Hospital where he died a few hours later.

The offender later pleaded guilty to reckless homicide and served two years probation. In 1982 he was again arrested for drunk driving.

Officer Vargo had served with the Arlington Heights Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, mother, brothers, and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 162

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Probation served

accident scene, directing traffic, Impaired Driver