Officer Danny R. Vanderpool

Officer Danny R. Vanderpool

Moore Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, May 18, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Danny R. Vanderpool

Officer Danny Vanderpool was killed while working undercover in a motorcycle accident.

Officer Vanderpool had been loaned to the Edmond Police Department to pose as a high school student, working as an undercover narcotics officer. On the morning of Friday, May 18, 1979, Vanderpool was involved in a traffic accident two miles west of Highway 77, west of Guthrie. He lost control of his motorcycle at a speed near 70 miles per hour and was thrown 125 feet. He was pronounced dead on arrival at a Guthrie hospital.

The previous December, thirty-nine people had been arrested for sixty-three separate violations based upon his evidence.

Officer Vanderpool had served with the Moore Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and mother.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 117

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, undercover