Patrolman Michael D. Avila

Patrolman Michael D. Avila

Parlier Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, November 15, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Michael D. Avila

Patrolman Michael Avila was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a bar to investigate reports of two men with guns.

As they were trying to disarm one of the suspects, Patrolman Avila was shot by the second suspect. Patrolman Avila's partner, who was also shot and wounded, returned fire killing the shooter.

Patrolman Avila had served with the Parlier Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed