Patrolman Phillip Lynwood Van Steinburg

Brunswick Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, September 5, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Phillip Lynwood Van Steinburg

Patrolman Phillip Van Steinburg succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was involved in a crash during a high-speed pursuit.

He was traveling on Route 464 when he failed to negotiate a curve and crashed.

Patrolman Van Steinburg had served with the Brunswick Police Department for 18 months.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 31, 1968
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit