Dane County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin
End of Watch Saturday, January 4, 1930
Add to My HeroesEarl Van Deusen
Deputy Sheriff Earl Van Deusen was shot and killed during a domestic dispute in which a man took his wife hostage.
As the man led his wife down a rear set of stairs, the deputy posted there ordered him to stop. The man fired at the deputy but missed. As Deputy Van Deusen emerged from the kitchen of the home into the rear hallway, the subject shot him in the right side, causing a fatal wound.
The suspect was convicted of Deputy Van Deusen's murder but was released after only six years.
Deputy Van Deusen had served with the Dane County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Released after 6 years