New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, December 4, 1923
Add to My HeroesAlfred A. Van Cleaf
Patrolman Alfred Van Cleaf was killed when his motorcycle crashed while he was pursuing a vehicle.
Patrolman Van Cleaf was pursuing a vehicle when his motorcycle skid on wet pavement, causing it to crash near the corner of Richmond Turnpike and Bulls Hill Road.
Patrolman Van Cleaf was assigned to the 63rd Precinct, the present day 122nd Precinct. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge 5524
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available