Deputy Sheriff Robert Arthur VanAlyne, Jr.

Laramie County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming

End of Watch Thursday, August 1, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Robert Arthur VanAlyne, Jr.

Deputy VanAlyne drowned after being swept into flood waters in Cheyenne, Wyoming, while attempting to rescue four people stranded on the roof of a car. A six-year-old girl also was swept away and drowned.

Deputy VanAlyne was a Vietnam War veteran and was posthumously awarded received the Carnegie Heroism Award, the Civil Air Patrol Heroism Award, the Laramie County Sheriff's Department's Medal of Valor, and the Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Award. He was survived by his son, parents, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned