Patrolman Vito Michael Valenzano

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, April 10, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Vito Michael Valenzano

Officer Valenzano suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding two separate complaints.

At approximately 6:30 p.m, he had to walk four flights of stairs in regards to a stuck elevator during the first complaint. During a second complaint four hours later he had to walk five flights of stairs to answer a domestic dispute. After clearing himself from the second complaint he had chest pains and checked himself into Roosevelt Hospital. Where he suffered a fatal heart in the emergency room.

Officer Valenzano served with the New York City Police Department for five years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 12291

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 9, 1960

domestic, Nuisance Call