Officer Ray Allan Underwood

Officer Ray Allan Underwood

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, August 27, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Ray Allan Underwood

Officer Ray Underwood was killed when his patrol car was struck by a firetruck at the intersection of West Zang Boulevard and West Davis Avenue.

He and his partner were responding to a fire alarm while patrolling a high-burglary area when the accident occurred. Two firefighters were killed, and his partner was critically injured. It was later determined that the fire alarm was a prank.

Officer Underwood was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1563
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

fire alarm, emergency response, false alarm