Police Officer Felix Underwood

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, October 7, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Felix Underwood

Officer Felix Underwood was shot and killed at the scene of a traffic accident. While attempting to investigate the traffic accident a emotionally disturbed person jumped in his car and shot him.

It was later discovered that the shooter had committed a murder prior to killing Officer Underwood. The shooter was remanded to a mental institution for 10 years.

Officer Underwood had previously served with the United States Navy and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years in a mental instit