Sheriff Jesse Tyler

Sheriff Jesse Tyler

Grand County Sheriff's Department, Utah

End of Watch Saturday, May 26, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Tyler

Sheriff Jesse Tyler and Deputy Samuel Jenkins were shot and killed in a shootout with the outlaw known as Kid Curry.

It is believed that Kid Curry killed Sheriff Tyler and Deputy Jenkins in retaliation for killing his friend and fellow gang member during an arrest attempt in April 1900.

Sheriff Tyler is buried in Grand Valley Cemetery, Moab, Grand County, Utah.

Kid Curry, aka Harvey Logan, was suspected of being involved with the murders of five law enforcement officers: Sheriff Josiah Hazen of the Converse County Sheriff's Department, Wyoming; Deputy Samuel Jenkins and Sheriff Jesse Tyler of the Grand County Sheriff's Department, Utah; and Patrolman Robert Saylor and Patrolman William Dinwiddie of the Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee.

Kid Curry was arrested after shooting Patrolman Saylor and Patrolman Dinwiddie. He was convicted of robbery since nobody would testify against him for attempted murder, but escaped from the local jail before being transferred to a federal prison. In 1904, Kid Curry was pursued by a posse in Colorado. After receiving a gunshot wound, he shot himself in the head to avoid capture. 

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

arrest attempt, retaliation