Trooper Victor Harvey Turpen

Trooper Victor Harvey Turpen

Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, February 23, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Victor Harvey Turpen

Trooper Turpen succumbed to injuries sustained five months earlier when the patrol car he was a passenger in was involved in an accident on Mitchell Street in Atlanta.

Trooper Turpen had served with the Georgia State Patrol for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 175

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 30, 1964