Corrections Employee Ronald L. Turner

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

End of Watch Thursday, September 16, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Ronald L. Turner

Laundry Supervisor Ronald Turner was stabbed to death by a inmate in the laundry room at Folsom Prison.

The inmate, a member of the Black Liberation Army, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison August 1, 1978.

Supervisor Turner had served with the agency for 2 year. He was survived by his wife and four children.

The Black Liberation Army was a violent, radical group that attempted to fight for independence from the United States government in the late 1960's and early 1970's. The BLA was responsible for the murders of more than 10 police officers around the country. They were also responsible for violent attacks around the country that left many police officers wounded.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Died in prison