Miami Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, June 5, 1988
Add to My HeroesBrian Jeffery Tunnell
Patrolman B.J. Tunnell was shot and killed while serving a felony warrant with another officer at the Elms Motel in Miami.
During a struggle between both officers and the subject, the man grabbed the other officer's weapon and shot Patrolman Tunnell. The suspect fled the room. The other officer took Patrolman Tunnell's weapon, was able to return fire, and fatally wound the suspect.
Patrolman Tunnell was transported to Francis Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Patrolman Tunnell had served with the Miami Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, his parents, and six brothers.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed