Officer Robert Quincy Tucker

Officer Robert Quincy Tucker

Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, December 24, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Robert Quincy Tucker

Officer Tucker was shot and killed while transporting a man to jail who was arrested for motor vehicle theft. The suspect suddenly produced a gun from beneath his shirt and shot the officer, killing him instantly. Another officer who was following Officer Tucker subdued the suspect when he fled from the patrol car and tried to get in another car that was stopped at a traffic light.

The suspect was convicted of Officer Tucker's murder and executed in the electric chair on April 18, 1955.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1955