Police Officer James Patrick Tucker

Greenville Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, April 13, 1904

Add to My Heroes

James Patrick Tucker

Police Officer James Tucker was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk railroad watchman on King Street.

The suspect also wounded another officer before being shot and killed by the officer.

Officer Tucker had served with the Greenville Police Department for 16 years.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 12, 1904
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP