Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, December 20, 1921
Add to My HeroesHarry H. Aurandt
Officer Harry Aurandt died of wounds he sustained when he was shot while off duty as he was taking police action.
Officer Aurandt and a detective were rabbit hunting in a rural area of Tulsa on Federal Road. At about 9:00 pm the officers had returned to their car when they were approached by three armed men who exited a Buick touring car with the intent of robbing them. The detective attempted to fire his shotgun at them, but it misfired. The three men started shooting at the officers while they were sitting in their car. Officer Aurandt, despite serious wounds in one lung, leg, and liver, drove one mile to a farmhouse where he collapsed.
Officer Aurandt died from his wounds two days later. The detective was paralyzed for life from leg wounds just above the knees.
The three suspects were later apprehended. Two were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. One escaped from the Oklahoma Penitentiary in 1923. On May 17, 1931, he was captured in Los Angeles, California, following a spectacular gun battle with Los Angeles police officers.
Officer Aurandt was survived by his wife, daughter, and two-year-old son. His son, Paul Harvey Aurandt, later known as just Paul Harvey became a famous commentator, author, and columnist.
Officer Aurandt was buried at Rose Hill Memorial Park in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, December 18, 1921
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison