Brown County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, December 20, 1973
Add to My HeroesWayne John Truttmann
Sergeant Wayne Truttmann was shot and killed, and another deputy was shot and critically wounded while conducting a vehicle search after stopping a 31-year-old man at 125 South Adams Street.
The vehicle was taken to a garage to be searched further after the subject gave them consent. While they were searching the vehicle, the assailant opened fire. He then turned the gun on himself. He died in a hospital two months later. Several firearms were located inside the vehicle. The suspect had escaped from the Erie County Courthouse in Pennsylvania in May of 1971 and was still being sought when this incident occurred.
Sergeant Truttmann was a United States Army Korean War veteran and had served with the Brown County Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide