Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, May 23, 1975
Add to My HeroesRonald Lee Trumbette
Police Officer Ronald Trumbette was shot and killed while responding to a silent alarm in a warehouse at the New York Extract Company at 914 South Fifth Street in Philadelphia.
As he entered the building, the suspect, who was hiding in the rafters overhead, jumped down onto him. The suspect then gained control of Officer Trumbette's weapon and shot him. Another officer critically wounded the suspect as he shot him three times.
The 26-year-old suspect, with a long criminal record, mostly burglaries, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death in August of 1976. His sentence was later commuted to life.
Officer Trumbette served with the Philadelphia Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and parents.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 4908
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life