Deputy Sheriff William James Truesdale

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, June 18, 1986

Add to My Heroes

William James Truesdale

Deputy Truesdale was shot and killed while moonlighting at Citywide Bank of Lakewood at on south Wadsworth Boulevard. Two armed suspects entered the bank and were immediately confronted by Deputy Truesdale. Both suspects had previously been incarcerated in the Jefferson County Jail where Deputy Truesdale served as a detentions deputy. One of the suspects opened fire, fatally wounding him. Both suspects were later arrested and sentenced to life.

Deputy Truesdale was survived by his wife and three children. He was killed on his anniversary, two months before he planned to retire.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life