Police Officer Charles Trojahn

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, July 22, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Charles Trojahn

Police Officer Charles Trojahn and Officer James Rowley were killed when their helicopter was involved in a mid-air collision over Brooklyn. Officer Rowley and Officer Trojahn were traveling over Brooklyn, when a sea plane struck the rear rotor of the helicopter, causing it to crash. Both officers and two of the four passengers on the sea plane were killed.

Officer Trojahn had been with the New York City Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 30991

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident