West Miami Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, October 18, 1958
Add to My HeroesLeonard Claude Tribble
Officer Leonard Tribble was killed in a motorcycle accident while escorting an ambulance to a hospital at 3:30 p.m.
He was attempting to catch up with the ambulance to pass it and provide an escort when his motorcycle collided with a car at SW 61st Avenue at SW 8th Street. He was transported to a local hospital where he died 12 hours later.
Officer Tribble was a U.S. Army veteran. He had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, October 17, 1958