Harrisonburg Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, October 8, 1959
Add to My HeroesManuel Walker Trenary
Sergeant Manuel Trenary was shot and killed while investigating a burglary in progress at a diner on North Liberty Street. He was struck twice by .25 caliber bullets while exchanging gunfire with the suspect.
No suspects were ever identified and his murder has never been solved.
Sergeant Trenary had served with the Harrisonburg Police Department for 26 years. He was survived by his wife.
In November 2013 a new section of the Erickson Avenue Connector was dedicated in his honor.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Never identified