Detective Henderson D. Trafton

East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, November 18, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Henderson D. Trafton

Detective Henderson Trafton was shot and killed by the department's assistant chief of detectives, who held a grudge against the detective. The assistant chief of detectives believed that he was going to be demoted and that Detective Trafton was going to replace him as the assistant chief.

The two encountered each other at the intersection of 2nd Street and Missouri Avenue. After exchanging a few words the assistant chief of detectives drew his revolver and told Detective Trafton to put his hands up. After Detective Trafton complied the chief of detectives shot him.

Detective Trafton was survived by his wife. He had served with the East St. Louis Police Department for 13 years.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, November 17, 1916
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

retaliation