Chief of Police Frank Otis Town

Park Rapids Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, July 10, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Frank Otis Town

Chief of Police Frank Town was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance in which a man came home drunk and began to assault his wife and daughter.

When his wife fled, the man ran to his barn with a .22 caliber rifle. Chief Town parked next to the back door of the home and began to approach the house. The suspect ambushed him from the barn and shot him once in the heart, killing him. The suspect was later apprehended by one of his neighbors and several deputies.

Chief Town had served with the Park Rapids Police Department for at least 11 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and stepdaughter.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Apprehended