City Marshal Robert James "Jim" Atteberry

Kiowa County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, July 28, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Robert James "Jim" Atteberry

Marshal Jim Atteberry was shot and killed while dealing with a mentally disturbed man.

Marshal Atteberry had been called to the man's home because the man refused to seek treatment at a local hospital with his son, and had made threats against his son. When Marshal Atteberry arrived at the home the suspect confronted him with a gun. Marshal Atteberry took cover behind his patrol car but was shot when he rose for a better view. One of two Kiowa County Deputy Sheriffs who responded to the scene shot and killed the suspect when he opened fire on them.

Marshal Atteberry was survived by his wife and five siblings. He is buried in Ward Chapel Cemetery, Atoka County, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed