Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, October 19, 1915
Add to My HeroesJohn Francis Toolen
Sergeant Toolen was shot and killed while he and another officer were attempting to arrest an auto theft suspect. They had received information about the suspect's location and then went to the man's home to arrest him. As the officers spoke with the suspect's mother the man came down the stairs and opened fire on the officers, fatally wounding Sergeant Toolen. The suspect fled but was apprehended a few days later.
The 23-year-old suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to eight years. He was paroled on September 10, 1921.
Sergeant Toolen had been with the agency for nine years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender paroled in 1921