DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, December 14, 1976
Add to My HeroesThomas Stanhope Atkisson
Officer Thomas Atkisson was killed when his patrol car struck a utility pole on Ashford-Dunwoody Road, near Perimeter Mall, while in pursuit of a motorcycle.
Officer Atkisson was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the DeKalb County Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 677
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
- Offender Not available