Town Marshal George R. Tolliver

Louisville Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 19, 1969

Add to My Heroes

George R. Tolliver

Town Marshal George Tolliver was shot and killed when he responded to a burglary in progress at North Clay High School. He was found on a driveway behind the school. He had been shot in the back five times.

The case remains unsolved.

Marshal Tolliver had served with the Louisville Police Department for 10 years and was a US Army veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large