Detective James Franklin Tindal

Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, June 17, 1955

Add to My Heroes

James Franklin Tindal

Detective James Tindal and Sergeant Jessie Benton were killed in an automobile accident near Holly Hill, South Carolina, while returning to Charleston to assist at the Charleston Tidewater Terminal fire.

The two officers, along with their wives, had been in Charlotte, North Carolina, to represent the Charleston Police Department in a pistol competition. All members of the department were ordered to return to Charleston to assist at the scene of the fire.

Policeman Lawrence Aytes had been killed in the fire while attempting to rescue a citizen.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash