Police Officer Clifton Tillman

Gulfport Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, July 3, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Clifton Tillman

Officer Tillman was shot and killed as he and his partner responded to a complaint involving an armed man threatening another person in a cafeteria near the intersection of 25th Avenue and 28th Street. The suspect, who was seated in a car, fired a shot through the windshield and struck Officer Tillman in the chest. The suspect was shot and killed by return gunfire.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed