Sheriff George David Tilley

Sheriff George David Tilley

Calhoun County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, May 7, 1947

Add to My Heroes

George David Tilley

Sheriff George Tilley died from a gunshot inflicted by a murder suspect he was taking to the St. Matthews jail.

Sheriff Tilley died at the Tri-County hospital eight days later as a result of the wound in his side.

The suspect had been arrested for the shooting death of another man. Sheriff Tilley was transporting the suspect alone when about two miles outside St. Matthews, the handcuffed suspect pulled a pistol from his boot and fired.

The suspect fled as the car crashed into a ditch. The Sheriff fired five times at the fleeing suspect. Sheriff Tilley was found about an hour later by a local farmer.

The suspect was taken into custody the same day. He was convicted of Sheriff Tilley's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed in the electric chair on January 9, 1948.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 30, 1947
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1948

murder suspect, prisoner custody