Police Officer Peter J. Tierney

Nahant Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, September 4, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Peter J. Tierney

Police Officer Peter Tierney succumbed to injuries sustained 12 days earlier when he was assaulted by a professional boxer while investigating a disturbance at the Relay House, which overlooked Bass Point.

One of the subjects fled the scene when the officers arrived, and the second began to struggle with Officer Tierney. During the struggle, the subject struck Patrolman Tierney, knocking him unconscious. After coming to, Officer Tierney and his partner were able to take the man into custody.

Officer Tierney suffered a fractured skull and an embolism on the brain when he was struck. He was admitted and released from the hospital. A few days later, he was admitted to Massachusetts General Hospital after becoming ill. He passed away while undergoing emergency brain surgery to repair the blood clot in his brain.

The subject was convicted of assault and fined $60 before Officer Tierney's death. After he died, he was charged with manslaughter. He pleaded guilty and was sentenced to 18 months in prison.

Officer Tierney had served with the Nahant Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and three children. One son was appointed to fill his father's position on the Nahunt police force, and one of his grandchildren later went on to serve with the Nahant Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 23

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 23, 1934
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender 18 months in prison

disturbance