McEwen Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, August 2, 1983
Add to My HeroesLarry James Tidwell
Reserve Officer Tidwell was killed in an automobile accident while on duty. He was driving west bound on Highway 70, in McEwen, Tennessee. As he began a left turn into a driveway to pickup a prisoner, a semi truck hit him broadside. His car was drug over 180 feet before coming to rest. No charges were brought against the truck driver.
Reserve Officer Tidwell had served with the McEwen Police department for five years. he was survived by his wife and twin daughters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash