Detective Isadore Astel

Detective Isadore Astel

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, August 11, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Isadore Astel

Detective Isadore Astel succumbed to gunshot wounds received eight months earlier when he interrupted a robbery in a store.

Detective Astel, who was a Patrolman at the time of the incident, walked into a store that was being robbed at gunpoint. The suspects fired at Detective Astel, who returned fire and killed one of the three suspects. Detective Astel was severely wounded in the exchange of gunfire. He was taken to a local hospital where he remained until his death.

While in the hospital, he received the NYPD Combat Cross and was promoted to Detective 3rd Grade.

The two suspects escaped but were apprehended and pleaded guilty to second-degree murder. One was sentenced to 25 years to life in prison, and the other was sentenced to 6 to 25 years in prison.

Detective Astel had served with the New York City Police Department for eight years and was assigned to the 25th Precinct's MODD Squad. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 1461

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 23, 1936
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery