Sergeant William Keith Thurston

Denton County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, December 10, 1986

Add to My Heroes

William Keith Thurston

Sergeant William Thurston was responding to a disturbance call with another deputy when his patrol unit was struck on the drivers side by another vehicle. Thurston was extricated from the vehicle by the local fire department and transported to the local hospital in Denton. He was later flown to Harris Hospital in Ft. Worth where he passed away.

Sergeant Thurston had served with the agency for 25 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 3347

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 6, 1986