Game Warden Roy Thompson

Game Warden Roy Thompson

Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks, Montana

End of Watch Monday, August 19, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Roy Thompson

Game Warden Roy Thompson was killed in a motorcycle accident while assigned to Missoula, Montana. He was test driving a new off-road motorcycle for a new program intended for patrolling mountain trails.

Warden Thompson was unfamiliar with the controls on the motorcycle and accidentally caused it to accelerate, causing it to drive off of a cliff.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash