Wildlife Officer James G. Thompson

Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, June 25, 1968

Add to My Heroes

James G. Thompson

Wildlife Officer Jimmy Thompson was electrocuted by an electric drill while working on an airboat in Fort Lauderdale.

Officer Thompson had served with the Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

industrial accident