Patrolman Douglas Houston Thompson

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, December 7, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Houston Thompson

Patrolman Douglas Thompson was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver on U.S. 80 (modern-day U.S. 180) four miles east of Weatherford.

As he was talking with the driver of a car he had stopped for speeding, the suspect car came up from behind him, struck his cruiser, and then him as he stood beside the speeder's car.

Six months later, a car found abandoned on a street in Fort Worth led police to the 44-year-old owner, who was arrested after an investigation revealed that damage to his car matched the paint and parts from the car that fled from the accident scene. He was convicted of failing to stop and render aid and sentenced to two years.

Patrolman Thompson had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for four years and was stationed at Weatherford. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

hit-and-run, traffic stop