Chief of Police Dana Lee Thompson

Manchester Police Department, Vermont

End of Watch Tuesday, December 12, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Dana Lee Thompson

Chief of Police Dana Thompson was shot and killed, and another officer was wounded by one of two suspects after responding to a burglary in progress at a local drug store at 10:20 pm.

The officers had returned fire and seriously wounded the suspect who shot them. The other suspect escaped but was captured a short time later.

The suspect who killed Chief Thompson was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on October 10, 1973. He hanged himself in prison on April 1, 1989.

Chief Thompson had served as the Chief of Police for the Manchester Police Department for over 15 years and served in law enforcement for over 18 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison

robbery