Patrolman John W. Thomas

Patrolman John W. Thomas

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, August 5, 1933

Add to My Heroes

John W. Thomas

Patrolman Thomas was shot and killed in a home on Snelling Avenue as he and several other officers attempted to arrest a man for fighting. As Patrolman Thomas climbed the stairs the man opened fire, striking him twice. After barricading himself in the home for a while the suspect finally surrendered. He was found to be insane and committed to a mental hospital.
Patrolman Thomas had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 29, 1933
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed