Dania Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, April 19, 1977
Add to My HeroesJames Taylor Thomas
Police Officer James Thomas was shot and killed when he interrupted an armed robbery at a convenience store at 4551 Griffin Road.
In 1986, after a three-year investigation of 11 unsolved murders, including Officer Thomas', Broward County deputies and FBI agents arrested several members of the notorious Outlaws Motorcycle Gang. An investigation into their activities revealed that two former members were the suspects wanted for Officer Thomas' murder. One had been killed in a motorcycle accident in Kentucky a few weeks after the murder.
The other suspect, who was implicated as the gunman, was captured by FBI agents in Anderson, South Carolina, on July 7th, 1993. He was charged with Officer Thomas' murder, armed robbery, and several other crimes. On November 14th, 1994, in a plea bargain arrangement, he pleaded guilty to extortion and drug dealing and was sentenced to five years in prison. All other charges including the murder charge were dropped.
Officer Thomas is survived by his wife and daughter. He had served with the Dania Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended