Motorcycle Officer C. F. Thomas

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 17, 1929

Add to My Heroes

C. F. Thomas

Officer Thomas was killed in a motorcycle accident involving a fire engine responding to a two-alarm fire. Officer Thomas heard the fire engine approaching and was attempting to get to the intersection to stop oncoming traffic. He entered the intersection of Caroline Street and Texas Street at the same time as the fire engine and struck the back of it. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries ten hours later the next day.

Officer Thomas was survived by his wife, parents, three brothers and sister.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, December 16, 1929

fire alarm, emergency response