Lieutenant Benedict James Thomas

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch Friday, June 9, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Benedict James Thomas

Lieutenant Thomas was struck by a vehicle and killed while investigating an abandoned vehicle on I-75 in Tampa. He was walking back to his patrol car at the time.

Lieutenant Thomas had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 11 years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle