Deputy Sheriff Hugh Ellis Thomas, Jr.

Seminole County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, March 28, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Hugh Ellis Thomas, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Hugh Thomas was shot and killed while responding to a prowler call in a rural area of Seminole County near the intersection of Old Mims Road and Snow Hill Road.

When he arrived he was shot by the suspect with a semi-automatic rifle. The suspect then committed suicide.

The suspect had recently been released from jail and was stalking his girlfriend.

Deputy Thomas had served with the Seminole County Sheriff's Office for five years and had previously served as an Explorer with the agency. He was survived by his fiancee, mother, and brother.

He was memorialized in Seminole County by having a road named after him, a law enforcement scholarship created in his honor, and child safety fun books printed in his name.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 17112

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

suspicious person