Police Officer Tommy L. Thedford

Bessemer Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, October 1, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Tommy L. Thedford

Officer Thedford was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a burglary suspect following a stake out. The suspect opened fire when Officer Thedford identified himself.

The suspect was a convicted killer recently released from prison. He had served two years of a 12 year sentence for second degree murder. Since 1966 he had been arrested for burglary ten times. He was also under indictment for attempted murder since his release. He was convicted of Officer Thedford's murder and sentenced to death.

Officer Thedford was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death