Vallejo Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, April 7, 1966
Add to My HeroesCalvin C. Thacker, Jr.
Police Officer Calvin Thacker and Police Officer William Easson were shot and killed while making a traffic stop at the 200 block of El Sendero Street in Vallejo.
Both officers were shot twice during the stop.
The subject fled the scene but later turned himself in. He was convicted of both murders and sentenced for 5 years to life in prison.
Officer Thacker had served with the Vallejo Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, four children, mother, father, a brother, and two sisters. His brother also served with the agency.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 220
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted of murder